Privacy Policy

By accessing and using www.gizarena.com hereinafter referred as “GizArena” or “Blog” or “We”, you agree to the Privacy Policy explained below. GizArena reserves the right to change these policies any time and the revised policy will be effective immediately once posted here. We recommend that you periodically check this page for changes. If you do not agree to these terms, please do not access the blog.

Please read the privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how GizArena collects, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our blog.

What personal information do we collect from the people who visit our blog?

When you comment on any of our blog posts and participate in contest, promotion or respond to the survey, you may be asked to enter your Name, Email address, or other details to help you with your experience. Your comments on the blog posts will be visible to the public. We also collect Internet Protocol (IP) addresses of users leaving comments on blog posts. IP addresses and Email addresses are visible only to the blog administrators.

When do we collect information?

1. When you fill out a form or enter information on our site
2. When you provide us with feedback on our products or services
3. When you comment to any of our blog posts
4. When you subscribe to the email newsletter

How do we use your information?

1. To personalize the user experience
2. To allow us to deliver the type of content in which you are most interested
3. To improve this blog in order to serve you better
4. To deliver relevant online advertising

How do we protect visitor information?

1. We use regular Malware Scanning
2. We do use SSL certificate from Let’s Encrypt
3. We never ask for personal or private information like Passwords or Credit card numbers

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell or trade Users personal identification information to others. The information you voluntarily provide in comments is displayed on this blog. GizArena does not control access to this information.

Third-party links

We may include links to third-party websites which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access Third-party websites using the links provided, the operators of such sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their own privacy policies, which may differ from ours. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of those Third-party websites so that you understand if/how they collect and/or use information from you or your computer. GizArena does not warrant or make any representation regarding the legality, accuracy or authenticity of content presented by such websites and shall have no liability for any loss or damages arising from the access or use of such websites.

Embedded Content

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. Videos, Images, Articles, etc.) from sites such as Facebook, Twitter etc. Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Social Media Features

Our website includes ways to interact and share using social media, through features such as the Facebook ‘Like’ button, Facebook ‘Comments’, the ‘Share This’ button or interactive mini-programs that run on our website (‘Widgets’). Social media features can be hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our website. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the social media company providing the feature. Find more information about Facebook Privacy Policy here.

Log files

GizArena makes use of log files. These files merely log visitors to the site – usually a standard procedure for hosting companies and a part of hosting services analytics. The information inside the log files includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date/time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. This information is used to analyze trends, administer the site, track user’s movement around the site, and gather demographic information. IP addresses and other such information are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. We do use cookies to store information such as personal preference when you visit our site. Cookies are text files, containing small amounts of information, which are downloaded to your browsing device (such as a computer or smartphone/tablet) when you visit a website. Cookies enable the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, they are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. Cookies do not contain any personal information about you and therefore cannot be used to identify you personally.

We use cookies to

1. Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits
2. Keep track of advertisements
3. Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Each browser is little different, so look at your browser’s help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you disable cookies, it won’t affect the user experience but some parts of the site may not function properly.

Google Analytics

We use a tool called “Google Analytics” to collect information about the use of this site. Google Analytics collects information such as users age, gender, interests, how often users visit this site, what pages they visit when they do so, and what other sites they used prior to coming to this site. We use the information we get from Google Analytics only to improve this site. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit this site, rather than your name or other identifying information. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information. Although Google Analytics plants a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit this site, the cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy. You can prevent Google Analytics from recognizing you on return visits to this site by disabling cookies on your browser or by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on.

Advertising 

Ads appearing on our site may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile non-personal identification information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This privacy policy does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

Google AdSense

Google, as a third party vendor uses cookies to serve ads on this blog. Google’s use of advertising cookies enables it and its partners to serve ads to users based on their visit to this blog and/or other sites on the Internet. Google’s DoubleClick, which places a cookie on your computer when you are browsing the web and visit a site using DoubleClick advertising (including some Google AdSense advertisements). This cookie is used to serve ads specific to you and your interests. The ads served will be targeted based on your previous browsing history. It uses “Non-Personally Identifiable Information”. It does NOT track personal information about you, such as your name, email address, physical address, telephone number, social security numbers, bank account numbers or credit card numbers. You can opt-out of personalized advertising by visiting Ad Settings. Read more about Google ad and content network privacy policy here.

These third-party ad servers or ad networks use technology in their respective advertisements and links that appear on GizArena are sent directly to your browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. Other technologies (such as cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons) may also be used by our site’s third-party ad networks to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on the site. You can opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies for personalized advertising by visiting www.aboutads.info. GizArena has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on this site, we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment. If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to save your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue. Your comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service to prevent the Spam. Make a note that, you will not receive any e-mail notification for comment replies.

Contact Form

We store user input data sent through the contact forms on this Blog. The information is sent as email messages that only accessed by admins. The information is also stored in the database on our hosting server for backup and later reference purposes. We ask visitors to enter their Name and Email address while submitting a form. A valid email address is necessary to receive reply or updates via email. We collect email id only to fulfill the purpose of the visitor’s interaction with this blog. This site is hosted on Cloudways and we use WPForms Plugin to manage contact form submissions.

Newsletter and Email Lists

We use MailChimp to manage our Newsletter and other Email lists. Every newsletter contains a quick and easy unsubscribe link in its footer. You can unsubscribe from our newsletter by clicking on the unsubscribe link provided at the end of the each Newsletter. You can also email admin[at]GizArena.com or fill out this form to update or delete your E-mail from the mailing list. We may use MailChimp’s analytics features such as how many subscribers open a message, how many click the links inside etc. MailChimp’s privacy policy is available at MailChimp’s official website.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

GizArena is in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act – COPPA). We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13. GizArena recognizes the privacy interests of children and encourages parents and guardians to take an active role in their children’s online activities and interests.

What rights you have over your data?

If you are a European resident and have left comments on this website, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. You can reach us by filling out this form.

Online privacy policy only

This privacy policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our blog and regarding information shared and/or collected here. This policy does not apply to any information collected offline or via channels other than this blog.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us by filling out this form or email us at admin[at]gizarena.com.

This document was last updated on Sunday, 9th September 2018